The castor plant is the source of the castor seeds. Castor seed oil is one of the most potent seed oils. Leave it on for about an hour before rinsing it with clean water. This method is like oil-pulling, where you swish an oil in your mouth. Castor oil is mainly colorless or yellow in liquid. Castor Oil Uses in Cosmetics. However, following the death of several thousand wild ducks due to castor bean poisoning in the Texas panhandle between 1969-1971, a scientific study from 1981 found that the LD50 (i.e. Castor oï»¿ï»¿ï»¿iï»¿ï»¿l has been used for its natural properties for different things for centuries. Eyes: Castor oil benefits the eyes, and so castor oil is found in some eye medications. Repeat this process in the morning and at nighttime for best results. So, you see, besides being a rich source of chemical compounds that have wide and diverse applications, castor plants are also an easy way to give your garden a splash of color and plumage! However, according to a report by the Federation of American Scientists entitled ‘Ricin: Technical Background and Potential Role in Terrorism’, the lethal dosage of ricin is as low as 3 to 5 micrograms per kilogram body weight if inhaled or injected. This includes many of the castor oil plant’s close relatives in the Euphorbiaceae family as well as other species from across the plant kingdom such as members of the legume family (most notably Australian wattles, i.e. You can take advantage of the castor oil uses for hair by applying a pea-sized amount of castor oil on your hair and massaging it on your scalp. Among the benefits and efficacy of Castor Seed Oil is reducing rheumatism, menstrual disorders, even overcome constipation. Botanically, it belongs to the spurge family (Euphorbiaceae) which means it’s closest relatives include economically important plants such as the Para rubber tree (Hevea brasiliensis) and cassava (Manihot esculenta) as well as popular ornamentals such as poinsettia (Euphorbia pulcherrima) and crown-of-thorns (Euphorbia milii). Castor oil is extensively used in food processing and packaging as a flavoring agent as well as a mold deterrent. EWGâs Skin Deep rates thousands of personal care product ingredients, culled from ingredient labels on products, based on hazard information pulled from the scientific literature and industry, academic and regulatory databases. In the past, castor oil has been used to initiate the labor process for women who are already full term but are not yet experiencing contractions. The castor oil derived from castor seed is used in the production of paints, engineering plastics, and jet engine lubricants. It’s also been added to over 900 cosmetics, and may have many benefits for the skin. It can also be used to make your hair and skin more beautiful, as well as boost your immune system and help fight infections. It is a commercially important crop and is grown largely in Western India, Brazil and China. Even if you are not constipated, you can also use castor oil for bowel cleansing. What Does Zinc and Castor Oil Cream for Adults and Babies Do? Ardent consumers of castor oil need not worry about ricin. It is only soluble in water and not in oil. Easily beating competition from the rather unspectacular wind-pollinated flowers, the most beautiful, interesting, useful and scariest part of the castor oil plant are its seeds, also called ‘castor beans’ (although they have nothing to do with real beans). Sadly, Markov must have died a very painful death. In doing so they provide a vital service to the castor oil plant: they help disperse its seeds in order for them to find a suitable place for germination. You can leave it on overnight and rinse it in the morning, or you can also leave it for 15-20 minutes before rinsing it with water and shampoo. Oleate and linoleates are the other significant components. As a Beauty Aid Castor bean oil and wax are used in many soaps, lotions and oils, and are also ingredients in some products used to treat skin rashes, sunburn and open sores. [I still find it hilariously funny!]. Frequent application of castor oil to your hair can help stimulate healthy hair growth. However, at least 6,000 years ago in ancient Egypt, humans had already discovered the usefulness of castor seed oil and took Ricinus communis into cultivation. Aside from that, castor oil also contains high amounts of vitamin E, which is responsible for its positive effects on the hair and skin. Probably the most famous murder victim to be killed with ricin was Georgi Markov, a dissident Bulgarian writer who, at the time of his death in 1978, lived in London working for the BBC World Service. Some people ask whether or not Castor Oil (and its derivatives) contain the highly toxic compound ricin. It's unknown when people began actually using castor oil for hair use, but what is known is its increased popularity. JBCO is also a wonderful moisturizer when combined with coconut oil and tea tree oil. It has been used in soaps, paints, perfumes, machine lubricants, as well as commercial cosmetics. According to studies, one of the castor oil uses is increasing the total number of lymphocytes and T-11 cells in the bloodstream, thus boosting the immune system. By burying the seeds a short distance below the soil surface, the ants not only hide the seeds from predators like mice and other rodents, they also prevent them from being destroyed by fire. Although castor beans may vary in size depending on their provenance, they are typically around 12 mm long. I would also caution against using the oil internally as it can cause vomiting, diarrhea, and abdominal cramps, amongst other side effects. Castor oil is used as a laxative for constipation, to start labor in pregnancy, and to start the flow of breast milk. Translated in 1872, it describes castor oil as a laxative. By the way, ‘castor’ is Latin for ‘beaver’. Chickens and ducks are much more resistant and can allegedly take up to 80 seeds before they are knocked out. the baby plant) with its short axis and large but very thin and flat cotyledons (i.e.