Other threats include disturbance due to rising human populations, intensive use of pesticides, and hunting for sport along the migration route in Afghanistan and Pakistan.Demoiselle cranes are protected by a few cultures in many parts of its range. Migration routes of the Nyingchi-Qinghai black-necked crane population. Background The black-necked crane (Grus nigricollis) is a vulnerable species and the only species that lives in the plateau. Crazy about roller coasters? (6) The migration route of demoiselle cranes observed by satellite tracking : From about the beginning of 1990, the Research Centre of the Wild Bird Society of Japan has been interested in using artificial satellites to track bird migration routes. Conservation measures that have been successful thus far in benefiting A. virgo include increased: Protection; Establishment of protected areas; Local surveys and studies of migration routes Five migration routes of different populations have been identified, but for cranes wintering in Nyingchi Prefecture, Tibet, the migration route and breeding/summering area are still unknown. Behaviour This species is fully migratory (del Hoyo et al. Their migration is so long and hard that many die from fatigue, hunger, or predation from birds of prey. The birds spend a month or so putting on weight in preparation for their fall migration. It flies with deep, powerful wing beats, and alight in standing stance after approaching with dangling legs and spread wings and tail. (A) Spring migration route. Demoiselle Crane families are mobile soon after the chicks hatch. During the growing season and along migration routes, they will feed as well on cereal grains, peanuts, beans, and other crops. Demoiselle cranes are the smallest of all crane species and the second most abundant. Lastly, the eastern route, used by an undetermined number of cranes, departs from Estonia and Russia, crosses Turkey and Egypt and arrives to Ethiopia. Demoiselle crane chicks fledge after 55-65 days, which is a very short period for cranes. Kheechan village on the edge of the Thar desert lies on the migration route of demoiselle cranes travelling from their breeding grounds in Eurasia to bask in India's milder winter. This work uses the technologically advanced ARGOS system. Only the sandhill crane is more numerous. The Demoiselle Crane, as other cranes, needs to run on the ground to reach speed and take off. Migration of Demoiselle Cranes Their breeding grounds are in Central Asia and the bulk of the population flies south to north western India congregating in vast flocks of 1000 - 3000 birds in the desert edged arid lands of Rajasthan and Gujarat with smaller groups spread across northern and central India. 1996). Young birds apparently accompany their parents on the fall migration and stay with them through the first winter. Their diet consists primarily of plant materials, insects, and other small animal foods. Measures are being taken however to diminish the threats listed above. During the migration above the high mountains, it … They are able to reach heights of 4,875 to 7,925 m (16,000 to 26,000 ft.). In late September, the first flocks take to the skies from the plateaus, steppes and wetlands of Mongolia and the Caucasus region. (B) Autumn migration route. Common Crane – Migration map But let’s follow one of these cranes during its adventure, keeping it company on the western route. The future of demoiselle cranes is more stable and secure than other cranes species. It migrates on a narrow front via specific routes (Johnsgard 1983), and may travel vast distances without alighting to rest or feed (Urban et al. Jalpaiguri/Kolkata: The demoiselle crane, a migratory bird native to central Euro-Siberia, has been spotted arguably for the first time in Bengal alon.